Contact Us:

Ph: 305-823-3013

Ph: 305-826-4446

Fax: 305-362-0469

A Universal Fire Equipment, Inc.
 
Fire protection you can trust!
Loading

Frequently Asked Questions

     

Who should service and maintain fire extinguishers?

               

Maintenance and servicing of fire extinguishers should be performed by a licensed and insured fire extinguisher servicing company that has the proper tools, training, recharge materials, manufacturer's servicing instructions, and replacement parts.


How often should fire extinguishers be checked?
 


Monthly:
  A quick check to ensure that the fire extinguisher is in the designated place with no obstruction to access or visibility, and that the pressure gauge indicator is in the operable range.

Annually:  A thorough examination of the basic elements of the fire extinguisher performed by a permitted technician who has undergone the necessary training.

What is a six year maintenance?

 

It is an internal examination of an emptied dry chemical fire extinguisher to check for corrosion and any interior problems.  Extinguishers that pass the six year maintenance are then recharged, reassembled, and receive a six year service label and a verification of service collar. This maintenance is performed at intervals which begin from the date of manufacture of an extinguisher, from the date of recharging, or at any time the extinguisher needs to be opened for any purpose.

What is a hydrostatic test? 

It is the pressure testing of a fire extinguisher to verify its strength against unwanted rupture. It should only be performed  by a facility that is approved by the Department of Transportation (D.O.T.) to requalify cylinders. This testing is done at intervals not to exceed:
(12) years for dry chemical and halogenated agent extinguishers, and (5) years for water, AFFF, and FFFP cylinders.

Additional detailed information can be found in:

o   NFPA 10, Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers

o   Chapter 69A-21, Florida Administrative Code

o   Section 633, Florida Statutes